National goal 1. Improve living standards and reduce malnutrition
Target 1: Reduce Poverty by half by 2015
Poverty is a complex problem. It has many faces, changing from place to place and across time, and is described in many ways. Most often, poverty is a situation people want to escape. Thus, poverty is a call to action - for the poor and the wealthy alike - a call to change the world so that many more may have enough to eat, adequate shelter, access to education and health, protection from violence, and a voice in what happens in their communities. To reduce poverty and identify the best mechanisms to monitor the change, we need to define and be able to measure it. As poverty is a complex problem, at least several indicators need to be considered that affect human development.
• The 2002 Demographic and Health Survey reports that overall underweight status among young children, has decreased from 18 per cent in 1996 to 8 per cent in 2002 in Uzbekistan.
• A recent survey revealed that “income-poor” in Uzbekistan can be “asset rich”, as,for example, over 98 per cent of the population owns a house or flat, 86 per cent have plots of land, 87 per cent have a TV set, 38 per cent have a refrigerator and 12 per cent have a car.
• For Uzbek families with an average size of five persons, an income per month of US$ 250 will make them better off than a single person having to live on $50 per month, because of economies of scale in consumption. Economies of scale mean sharing expenditures on housing, utilities, and so forth.
Global Poverty Measurement
In order to estimate poverty world-wide, the same reference poverty line is used internationally.
Living on less than $1 per day PPP (where PPP measures the relative purchasing power of currencies across countries) is defined as living in extreme economic poverty.
For Central Asian countries, the World Bank proposed that poverty line at $2.15/day PPP is more appropriate, given that the climate in the region necessitates additional expenditure on heating fuel, winter clothing and food.
Many countries identify their own poverty lines based on the country context and development situation
What is being done to improve living standards in Uzbekistan ?
The major achievement for Uzbekistan in addressing the issues of human development is Government's official recognition that poverty is widespread in the country. A number of actions have been undertaken by Government with close collaboration of development donors to analyze the poverty situation and implement pro-poor policies.
In 2004 Uzbekistan formulated its first ever strategy to improve living standards (i-WISP). The UN and the ADB have joined hands and used the nationalized MDGs and targets to provide an overall framework and vision for the Living Standards Strategy.
Main trends and concentration of poverty
The main data on poverty in Uzbekistan derives from the 2001 Household Budget Survey. Based on the 2,100 calories poverty line, 27.5% of Uzbekistan 's population (6.8 million people) can be classified as poor in 2001. The Interim Poverty Reduction Strategy aims to reduce the poverty rate to 20% by 2010. The Government also estimates that by 2015 the percentage of poor population can be reduced to 14%.
As in many developing states, the most vulnerable groups in terms of poverty are rural inhabitants, families with many children, the disabled, the unemployed, people with lower level of education and households with women breadwinners.
Even though income level is a major determinant of poverty, it is not the only one. Being poor in today's Uzbekistan is connected with a low level of living standards, directly related to the quality of access to health care, education services, basic public utilities, such as clean water and adequate sanitation. The reduction of poverty, therefore, is a complex task which is closely related to the achievement of all other MDGs.
Main poverty factors identified in the Interim Poverty Reduction Strategy are: